Schedule

2019 Schedule

 

Saturday Sept. 7

Sunday Sept. 8

9AM – 5PM

9AM – 4PM

 Vendors (Barns 2-4)  10-5 Sat. and  10-4 Sun.
Fleece Show and Sale (Grange Building) 9-5 Sat. and  10-4 Sun.
Demonstrators, ad hoc learn to spin classes at North Country Spinners (Barn 1)
All times are approximate and subject to change as needed.
8-9 Accepting Entries for Skein Show (Barn 1)    8:30 Shetland Sheep Show (Barn 2)
9-11 Eastern Regional Jacob Sheep Show (Barn 2) 9-12 Class:  Felted Beads (Grange Building)
9-12 Class: Fleece Skirting  101 – Session 1  (Grange Building) 9-12 Class:  Crochet a Modified Mesh Mobius Bracelet  (Grange Building)
10-11 Sheep 101 – Eunice Bench (Barn 1 E Center) 9-4 Class: Continuous Strand Weaving  (Grange Building)
9-4 Class:  Rug Hooking With Yarn (Grange Building)
9-4 Class: Create Your Own Boho Art Yarn (Grange Building)
10-4 Fleece Show and Sale (Grange Building) 10 Babydoll Southdown Sheep Show (Barn 2)
10-11 Small Scale Manure Management – Mike Westendorf  (Barn 1 E Center)
10-4 Fleece Show and Sale (Grange Building)
11 Hampshire Sheep Show (Barn 2) 11 Sheep Shearing (Barn 3)
11 Clown with Face Painting 11-12 Sheep 101 – Eunice Bench (Barn 1 E Center)
11  Sheep Shearing (Barn 3) 11-2 Clown with Face Painting
11-12 Small Scale Manure Management – Mike Westendorf  (Barn 1 E Center) 11-4 Fleece to Scarf Contest (Barn 1 )
11:30 Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations (Field) 11:30 Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations (Field)
12 Pee Wee Show (up to age 8) (Barn 2) 12 Parade of Breeds (Barn 2)
12-1 Small Farm Advocacy and the Farm Bureau – Doug Wengrun  (Barn 1 E Center) 12-1 Valais Blacknose Sheep (Barn 1 E Center)
12:30 Parade of Breeds (Barn 2)  1 Sheep Shearing (Barn 3)
1:30 Shepherd’s Lead (Barn 2)   1 Adult Showmanship (Barn 2)
1-2 Pasture Management – Christian Bench (Barn 1 E Center) 1-2 TBD (Barn 1 E Center)
1:30 Sheep Shearing (Barn 3) 1-4 Class:  Crochet a Shell Stitch Mobius Cowl  (Grange Building)
1:30 Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations (Field) 1-4 Class:  Macrame Feathers (Grange Building)
2 Meat Breeds Sheep Show (Barn 2) 1-4 Class: Fleece Skirting 101 – Session 2 (Grange Building) 
2-3 Valais Blacknose Sheep (Barn 1 E Center) 1:30 Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations (Field)
3 Commercial Breeds Sheep Show (Barn 2) So You Think You Can Show? (Barn 2)
3 Sheep Shearing (Barn 3)  2 Wool Breeds Sheep Show (Barn 2)
3-4 Livestock Guardian Dogs (LGD)  the Visible Fence – Doug Young  (Barn 1 E Center) 2-3 4H – Brittany Smitth  (Barn 1 E Center)
3:30 Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations (Field) 3 Sheep Shearing (Barn 3)
4 Classics Sheep Show 3:30 Sheep Dog Herding Demonstrations (Field)

Fleece Show and Sale entries are being accepted Wed  and Thurs afternoons 2-7PM.  For Details see Fleece Show and Sale info.

 

Friday

1-9 PM  Sept. 6

1 Fleece Show Judging (Grange Building) NOTE: Online registration in 2019. Fleeces may be dropped off Wed or  Thurs Sep. 4 & 5 from 2-7PM each day at the Fairgrounds. 
 3-9  Vendor Setup (Barns 3 & 4, outside Barn 2-4), also 7- 9:30 AM on Saturday
1-7  Animal Check-in (Veterinary Inspection at Exhibitors Entrance), Also 7-10 AM Saturday and 8-10 AM Sunday

Updated: 19-Aug-2019